LINE DANCING - LESSONS

Instructors & Classes

SOUTH ISLAND

 Last Update : Wednesday 13th September 2017

Email your class information to Mike & Chrissie  ( thenzbeat@gmail.com )

Canterbury Classes Canterbury

Nelson & Marlborough Classes Marlborough Nelson & Marlborough Classes Nelson & Tasman Otago Classes Otago
Otago Classes Southland Nelson & Marlborough Classes Stewart Island West Coast ClassesWest Coast  

Disclaimer: We are subject to instructors and dancers informing us when the information listed has been changed or is incorrect

So we advise dancers who may be visiting or attending a class for the first time in a while to contact the instructor to check that the information shown is correct.  If not please inform them to contact us or please contact us by email and we shall follow this up.

Mike & Chrissie

 

PLEASE NOTE (25th Jul 2017): We shall soon be removing all classes that have not been updated for over 2 years, if your class is still active we ask that you send us the current class details, alternatively if you would like to have your class removed from these FREE lisitings then we will be happy to do so. thank you. Mike & Chrissie

      

CANTERBURY

 

 

CANTERBURY  - Ashburton

   

                 

MID CANTERBURY DC LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Annette Fyfe

Email: annette.fy@xtra.co.nz

Monday

7:30pm - 9pm

Tinwald Hall, Graham Road, Tinwald, Ashburton

Intermediate (7:30pm - 8:30pm), Advanced Class (from approx 8:30pm)

Wednesday

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Tinwald Hall, Graham Road, Tinwald, Ashburton

Progressing thru night

Beginner / Upper Beginner / Lower Intermediate Class

 Classes $5 per dancer

 No Monday classes on Stat Holidays or on Monday after Annual August Social

 Class information: Sun 30th Jul 2017

  

 

R & R LINEDANCERS ASHBURTON

Instructor: Rayma White

Tel: 03 308 6402

Email: rayma_white@hotmail.com

Monday

7:30pm-9:30pm

Balmoral Hall, Cameron Street, Ashburton

Intermediate Class

Tuesday

7:30pm-9:30pm

Balmoral Hall,  Cameron Street, Ashburton

Intermediate - Advanced Class

 Class prices - $4 per dancer

 Class information last updated over 2 years ago ** Awaiting Update **

 

       

     

 

CANTERBURY - Christchurch

 

AURORA LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Dawn Rountree

Tel: 03 388-1990

Email: dawn.r@xtra.co.nz 

Tuesday 

9:45am - 11:45am

Methodist Church, 878 Avonside Drive, Wainoni

(just off Wainoni Road opposite Porritt Park)

Intermediate ($4)

Tuesday 

1pm - 2pm

Methodist Church, 878 Avonside Drive, Wainoni

(just off Wainoni Road opposite Porritt Park)

Beginners Forever  ($2)

Friday

10am - Noon

Methodist Church, 878 Avonside Drive, Wainoni

(just off Wainoni Road opposite Porritt Park)

Intermediate/Improvers ($4)

 Class Info : Sun 30th July 2017

 

 

 

CATHEDRAL CITY LINE DANCERS

Instructor:  Mary Stanley-Shepherd QSM

Telephone:  03 389 8809

Mobile:  021 216 3382

Email: danzlines@gmail.com

  

Monday

6pm - 8:15pm

Bromley Community Centre, Bromley Road, Bromley

Beginners : 6pm - 7pm  

Experienced Dancers : 7pm - 8:15pm

Tuesday

12:30pm - 3:15pm

Woolston Club, 43 Hargood Street, Woolston

Beginners  12:30pm - 1:30pm. 

Experienced Dancers : 1:30pm - 3:15pm

Tuesday

6:15pm - 8:15pm

Templeton RSA, cnr Kirk Road & Banks, Templeton

Beginners:  6:15pm - 7pm, 

Experienced Dancers:  7pm - 8:15pm

Wednesday

12:30pm - 3:15pm

Woolston Club, 43 Hargood Street, Woolston

Beginners  12:30pm - 1:30pm. 

Experienced Dancers : 1:30pm - 3:15pm

Class prices - $6 per dancer

Click to view Mary's Queen Service Medal Investiture (April 2016)

Additional Info: 

Those who have never Line Danced before,  please ring Mary first to arrange an earlier start.

 Class Info : Sat 19th August 2017

     

 

TEMPLETON COUNTRY

Instructor: Doreen Wanhalla

Tel: 03 942 7385

Email: doreenwanhalla@gmail.com

Monday 

7:15pm - 9:15pm

Templeton Community Hall, Kirk Road, Templeton

Intermediate Class

 Class Info : Wed 13th September 2017

 

  

LINEDANCE CHRISTCHURCH

Instructor: Pauline Mooney

Tel:    03  329 4857

Mob: 027 712 8074

Email: pauline.mooney@xtra.co.nz

Monday 

6m - 9pm

Westburn School, Waimarai Road, Ilam

All Levels

Tuesday 

1pm - 3pm

St Silas Church Hall, Main North Road, Redwood

Low Impact

Tuesday

4pm - 6pm

Woolston Club, Hargood Street, Woolston

Intermediate/Advanced

Friday

6pm - 9pm

St Johns Church Hall, Ferry Road, Woolston

Intermediate/Advanced

 Class Info: Sun 30th July 2017

 

 

PREBBLETON LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Anthony Avis

Mob: 021 204 6670

Email: avisanthony@xtra.co.nz

Thursday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Prebbleton Hall, 617 Springs Road, Prebbleton, Christchurch

Intermediate Class

 Class prices - $6 per dancer

 Class info: Sun 30th July 2017

       

 

LELE LINE DANCE          

Instructors: Lorna Lui & Vicky Hamilton

Phone: 03 341 6233 (Lorna)

Mob: 021 266 6245 (Lorna

Phone: 03 980 8626 (Vicky)

Mob: 0273 888 929 (Vicky)

Vicky's Email:  gvhamilton@gmail.com

Additional Club Contact: 0220 445 966 (MengFei)

Wednesday

10am - Noon

Hei Hei Community Hall, 12 Wycola Avenue, Hei Hei, Christchurch

Beginners & Intermediates (All Welcome) $3

Saturday

3pm - 4:30pm

Hei Hei Community Hall, 12 Wycola Avenue, Hei Hei, Christchurch

Beginners (All Welcome) $3

Wednesday classes on 12th Jul & 4th Oct will be held at 166 Waimairi Road.

 Class Info: Sun 30th July 2017

       

 

 

 

CANTERBURY - Kaiapoi

 

KAIAPOI

Instructor: Marilyn Frost

Tel: 03 313 6878

Tuesday

12 Noon - 2pm

Kaiapoi WMC, Raven Street, Kaiapoi

Social Class

Marilyn also runs classes in Rangiora and Christchurch please check her Rangiora listing for details.

Class information last updated over 1 year ago

 

 

 

 

CANTERBURY - Leeston

   

ELLESMERE LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Hilary Boal

Tel:  03 324 3823

Monday

1:30pm-3pm

Ellesmere Cooperating Parish Hall, High Street, Leeston

Beginner/Intermediate Class 

Class information last updated over 1 year ago

    

     

CANTERBURY - Oxford

 

OXFORD LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Jan Harman

Tel: 03 313 3893

Mob: 027 672 8970

Email: sausmail@yahoo.co.uk

Tuesday

2:15pm - 3:15pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

2nd/3rd Year Beginners

Tuesday

3:30pm - 5pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

Intermediate

Tuesday

5:15pm - 6:15pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

Improver

Tuesday

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

2017 Beginners & Absolute Beginners

Thursday

4:30pm - 5:30pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

Intermediate

Thursday

5:45pm - 6:45pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

2nd/3rd Year Beginners

Thursday

7pm - 8pm

Oxford WMC, 160 High Street, Oxford

Improver

Classes: $6 per dancer

Class information: Sun 30th July 2017

 

 

CANTERBURY - Rakaia

    

RAKAIA LINE DANCING GROUP

Contact: TBC

Friday

7:30pm - 9:30pm

Rakaia Community Centre, Elizabeth Avenue, Rakaia

Beginner/Intermediate Class

Class information: Sun 20th August 2017

   

           

CANTERBURY - Rangiora

    

RANGIORA LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Marilyn Frost

Tel: 03 313 6878

Tuesday

9am - 11am

Anglican Church Hall, Church Street, Rangiora

Intermediate/Advanced Class

Tuesday

12 Noon - 2pm

Kaiapoi WMC, Raven Street, Kaiapoi

Social Class

Wednesday

1pm - 3pm

St Giles Church Hall, cnr Franks St & Papanui Road, Chch

Intermediate+ Class

Wednesday

7:00pm - 9:00pm

Southbrook School, cnr Torlesse & Marshall, Southbook, Rangiora

Beginner/ Intermediate Class

Thursday

9am - 11am

Anglican Church Hall, Church Street, Rangiora

Easy Intermediate Class

Only known classes have been listed please contact instructor for any further details

Class information last updated over 1 year ago

         

   

CANTERBURY - Temuka

   

TEMUKA BOOTSCOOTERS

Instructor: Elva Brogden

Tel: 03  615 7674

Club Contact: Rayleine

Email: railspt@slingshot.co.nz

Thursday

7:30pm - 9pm

St Joseph's Hall, cnr Wilkin & Denmark Street, Temuka

Beginner/Intermediate Class  (Cost $4)

Class information: Sun 30th July 2017

  

    

CANTERBURY - Timaru

   

GALAXY TIMARU LINE DANCE

 Instructors: Nera Elston,

Tel: 03 688 8678

Email: galaxytimaru@slingshot.co.nz

Other Club Instructors:  Anne Sugrue, Sandra O'Brien

Monday

6:30pm - 9pm

Savage Club Hall, Dee Street, Timaru

Beginners & Easy Intermediate Class with Nera

Prices:  First hour (6:30pm-7:30pm)   $4  (7pm-9pm)  $5

Tuesday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Savage Club Hall, Dee Street, Timaru

Intermediate Class with Nera

Prices: $5 per dancer

Wednesday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Savage Club Hall, Dee Street, Timaru

Upper Intermediate Class with Anne

Prices: $5 per dancer

Thursday

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Savage Club Hall, Dee Street, Timaru

Beginners & Easy Intermediate with Sandra

Prices: First hour (1:30pm-3:30pm) $4   (2pm-3:30pm) $5

 Class Information: Sun 30th July 2017

  

     

CANTERBURY - Waimate

     

TOWN & COUNTRY TOE TAPPERS

Instructor: Kaylene Reynolds

Tel:  03 689 6179

Thursday

6:30pm - 9:30pm

Town & Country Club, 14 John Street, Waimate

Beginners Class (6:30pm - 7:30pm)  

Advanced Class (7:30pm - 9:30pm)

Class prices - $3 per dancer, $2 beginners

Class information last updated over 1 year ago

      

 

 

MARLBOROUGH

 

 

MARLBOROUGH - Blenheim

 

GOURMET COUNTRY LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Judith Cootes

Tel: 03 578 7554     Mob: 021 234 1095

Email: gourmetcountry@slingshot.co.nz 

Instructor: Jenny King

Tel: 03 577 7537     Mob: 021 257 1880

Monday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Opawa Room, Riverlands School, School Road, Riverlands, Blenheim

Improver & Intermediate with Jenny

Tuesday

2pm - 3pm

Senior Citizen Hall, 166 High Street, Blenheim

Beginners with Judith

Tuesday

6:30pm - 9pm

Fairhall Community Hall, New Renwick Road, Blenheim

Beginner & Improvers (6:30pm - 8pm)  with Judith

Intermediates (8pm - 9pm)  with Judith

Class info : Sun 30th July 2017

 

 

 

NELSON & TASMAN

 

 

NELSON & MARLBOROUGH - Motueka & Richmond

 

SIOUX DANCE

Instructor: Sue Wilson

Tel: 03 528 6788

Mob: 027 435 8700

Email: sioux.wilson@yahoo.com.au

Tuesday

9am - 11:30am

 Mapua Community Hall, 72 Aranui Road, Mapua

 Beginners (9am-10am), Improver (10am-11:30am)

Wednesday

6pm - 8:30pm

 Club Waimea, 345 Queens Street, Richmond

 Beginners (6pm- 7pm), Improver (7:15pm-8:30pm)

Thursday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

 Motueka Memorial Hall, Pah Street, Motueka

 Beginners (6:30pm- 7:30pm), Improver (7:30pm-8:30pm)

Class Info: Sun 30th July 2017

 

 

 

NELSON & MARLBOROUGH - Nelson

            

LEISURE LINEDANCING

Instructor: Annette Lines

Tel: 03 546 8777

Email: tanda@slingshot.co.nz

Tuesday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Stoke Bowling Club, 18A Ranui Road, Stoke, Nelson

Easy Dancing (6:30pm - 7:30pm), Intermediates (7pm - 8:30pm)

Wednesday

10am - Noon

Stoke Bowling Club, 18A Ranui Road, Stoke, Nelson

Mixed Level

Class Info: Sat 5th Aug 2017

       

  

            

OTAGO

 

OTAGO - Alexandra

 

STEP 'N' THYME

Instructor: Cherie Nicolson

Tel: 03 448 5334

Mob: 0211 557 318

Email: nacanicolson@gmail.com

Monday

5:30pm - 6:40pm

Clyde Hall, cnr Fraser & Newcastle St, Clyde

Beginners / High Beginners

Monday

7pm - 9pm

Manuherikia Lodge Hall, Tarbert Street, Alexandra

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

Thursday

6pm - 8pm

Manuherikia Lodge Hall, Tarbert Street, Alexandra

Easy Intermediate/Intermediate

 Please note new phone number and email since 2015

 Class information updated: Monday 1st February 2016

    

      

OTAGO - Balclutha

 

 

LINEDANCE CLUTHA

Instructor: Diane Le Sueur

Tel: 03 418 3317

Email: dianekay24@gmail.com

Monday

1pm - 2pm

South Otago Town & Country Club, 1 Yarmouth Street, Balclutha

Social Dancing

Monday

6:15pm - 7:15pm

South Otago Town & Country Club, 1 Yarmouth Street, Balclutha

New Learners

Wednesday

6pm - 7pm

South Otago Town & Country Club, 1 Yarmouth Street, Balclutha

Intermediate

Class information Updated: Tue 3rd May 2016

 

 

OTAGO - Dunedin

 

DUNEDIN LINEDANCERS

Contact: Lorna Williams

Tel: 03 464 3718

Email: lorna.williams@xtra.co.nz

Thursday

1pm - 2:30pm

Green Island Civic Centre, Green Island, Dunedin

All Levels (Cost $4)

Thursday

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Green Island Civic Centre, Green Island, Dunedin

Beginners (Cost $4)

Last Sat of Month

1:30pm - 4:30pm

Fairfield Community Hall, 10 Fairplay Street, Fairfield, Dunedin

All Levels Fun Afternoon of Dancing (Cost $5)

 Class information Updated: Sun 1st November 2015 ** Awaiting Update **

 

    

      

OTAGO - Middlemarch

 

LINE DANCE MIDDLEMARCH

Contact: Carol McKenzie

Tel: 03 464 3227

Mob: 027 227 8919

Email: carolj@outlook.co.nz

Monday

6pm - 9pm

Strath Taieri Community Centre, Highway 87, Middlemarch

Beginners & Easy Intermediate (6pm - 7:30pm), Intermediate (7:30pm - 9pm)

 Class information Updated: Sat 14th May 2016

 

 

OTAGO - Middlemarch

 

ROCK 'N' PILLAR LINERS

Contact: Lorna Williams

Tel: 03  464 3718

Email: lorna.williams@xtra.co.nz

Wednesday

1pm - 3pm

Strath Taieri Community Centre, Highway 87, Middlemarch

All Levels (Cost $4)

 Class information Updated: Sun 14th June 2015 ** Awaiting Update **

 

      

OTAGO - Oamaru

   

WHITESTONE LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Isabel Bond

Tel: 03 434 7627

Email: colin-isabell@xtra.co.nz

New Beginners Instructor: Shelley Moore

Tel: 03 434 6881

Tuesday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Fire Brigade Hall, Thames Street, Oamaru

Beginners (6:30pm)  Advanced (7:30pm)

Wednesday

9:30am - 11:30am

Fire Brigade Hall, Thames Street, Oamaru

All Levels

Thursday

6:30pm - 7:30pm

Fire Brigade Hall, Thames Street, Oamaru

New Beginners Class with Shelley

Friday

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Fire Brigade Hall, Thames Street, Oamaru

Beginners (6:30pm)  Advanced (7:30pm)

 Class information updated: Sat 23rd January 2016

    

      

    

      

SOUTHLAND

 

SOUTHLAND - Invercargill

   

FAR SOUTH DANCE N LINE

Instructor: Mary Dale

Tel:  03  216 8080

Email: dalejm@es.co.nz

Monday

9:30am - 11:30am

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Mixed Class: Beginners to Intermediate

Monday

7pm - 9pm

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Intermediate

Tuesday

7pm - 9pm

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Absolute Beginners

Wednesday

9am - 11:30am

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Absolute Beginners

Thursday

7pm - 9pm

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Intermediate

Friday

10am - 11am

BUPA Rest Home, Racecourse Road, Ascot, Invercargill

Beginners

Saturday

9:30am - 11:30am

St Andrews Church Hall, Elles Road, Invercargill (opp. Tramway Road)

Mixed Class: Beginners to Intermediate

 Class information: Sat 5th August 2017

  

 

SOUTHLAND - Te Anau

 

Not aware of any classes in Te Anau since LINEDANCING TE ANAU closed in 2015.

But please contact us if you know of one in the area.

    

 

STEWART ISLAND

 

Not aware of any classes but please contact us if you know of one.

 

 

 

WEST COAST

 

 

WEST COAST - Greymouth

 

 

NULINE DANCE WEST COAST

Instructor: Trish Nickerson

Tel:      03 762 6528

Email: nulinedancewestcoastnz@gmail.com

Thursday

5pm - 8pm

Cobden School Hall, Newcastle Street, Cobden, Greymouth

Beginners   (5pm - 5:45pm)

Easy Intermediate (5:45pm - 6:45pm)

Intermediate (6:45pm - 8pm)

 Class prices - $5 per dancer

 Class Info : Tue 5th September 2017

 

 

 

RIVER LINE DANCERS

Instructor: Ellen Moreton

Tel: 03  768 0626

Monday

1pm - 3pm

Cobden School Hall, Newcastle Street, Cobden, Greymouth

All Levels

 Class prices - $5 per dancer

 Class Info Updated : Sun 30th July 2017

   

 

WEST COAST LINEDANCERS

Instructor: Daph Power

Tel: 03  736 9289

Wednesday

6pm - 8pm

Greymouth Workingmens Club, 41, Guinness Street, Greymouth

All Levels 

 

 Class prices - $5 per dancer

 Class Info : Thu 24th August 2017

 

 

WEST COAST - Hokitika

 

HOKITIKA LINE DANCERS

Club Contact: TBC

Mob: TBC
Email:
TBC

Tuesday

7pm - 8:30pm

St Andrews Hall, Fitzherberts Street, Hokitika, West Coast

All Levels

 Class prices - $5 per dancer

 3rd Tuesday of each month ~ No Dancing

 Class Info Updated : Tue 2nd March 2016

   

               

              

  

 

Please note that prices, times and venues are subject to change.

The accuracy of this information is the responsibility of the instructor but we shall always update with any information supplied.

Canterbury Classes Canterbury Nelson & Marlborough Classes Marlborough Nelson & Marlborough Classes Nelson & Tasman Otago Classes Otago
Otago Classes Southland Nelson & Marlborough Classes Stewart Island West Coast ClassesWest Coast